null

PFP 1310/1550nm Reduced Clad/Bend Insens. Select Cutoff SM Fiber

(No reviews yet) Write a Review
$34.93
SKU:
1310-HP-80
Availability:
5-7 Days
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout

Product Overview

 

PFP's 1310/1550 nm high-performance select cut-off single-mode fibers are optimized for use by component manufacturers in the telecommunications wavelengths. These application-specific fibers were developed for small form factor components. PFP's fibers offer exceptional uniformity and core/clad concentricity, very tight second mode cut-off tolerances, and tight bend radius specifications for applications in miniaturized fiber optic packages. These high-performance specifications result in superior strength, increased component reliability, improved production yields and reduced component manufacturer costs.
Applications
  • Small form factor components
  • Couplers
  • Optical switches
Features & Benefits
  • Exceptional uniformity and core/clad concentricity - low, consistent splice loss  
  • Tight mechanical and optical tolerances - high component manufacturing yields  
  • Higher proof test levels and 80 ?m diameter - critical for long-term reliability in tight bend applications

Optical Specifications

Operating Wavelength 1310-1620 nm
Mode Field Diameter 6.7 &*177; 0.5 µm @ 1310 nm
Second Mode Cut-Off 1250 &*177; 50 nm
Attenuation &*8804; 0.75 dB/km @ 1310 nm
&*8804; 0.5 dB/km @ 1550 nm
Core Numerical Aperture (nominal) 0.16
Bend Radius for 0.05 dB per 100 Turns Much less than LTBR @ 1310 nm
12 mm @ 1550 nm

Geometrical & Mechanical Specifications

Clad Diameter 80.0 &*177; 2.0 µm
Coating Diameter 165 &*177; 10 µm
Core-Clad Concentricity < 0.5 µm
Coating/Clad Offset &*8804; 5 µm
Coating Material UV Cured, Dual Acrylate
Operating Temperature -55 to +85 ∞C
Short-Term Bend Radius &*8805; 4 mm
Long-Term Bend Radius &*8805; 9 mm
Proof Test Level &*8805; 200 kpsi (1.4 GN/m≤)

 


 

Note: A re-spooling & cut fee of $30.00 is included for all lengths under the 100 meter spool size. To order an entire 100 meter spool please contact our Customer Service Department.

Reviews

(No reviews yet) Write a Review