null

PFP 1550 nm Reduced Clad Select Cutoff Single-Mode Fiber

(No reviews yet) Write a Review
$34.92
SKU:
1550B-HP-80
Availability:
5-7 Days
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout

Product Overview

 

PFP's 1550B-HP high-performance select cutoff bend insensitive single-mode fiber is optimized for use in small form factor active and passive components requiring tight bend radii. With a bend loss considerably lower than SMF-28?, 1550B-HP is ideal for the video leg in FTTH CWDM and applications such as smaller form factor C and Lband components and low NA planar waveguides.
Applications
  • FTTx components and modules
  • Compact C and L-band components
  • Low NA planar waveguides
  • Metro components
Features & Benefits
  • Optimized cutoff for 1550 nm wavelength - Extremely low bend loss
  • Tight mechanical and optical tolerances - high yield component manufacturing
  • Mode matched to SMF-28 - Low splice loss to standard fibers
  • High proof test for tighter bends - Critical for long-term reliability in tight bend applications

Optical Specifications

Operating Wavelength 1460-1620 nm
Mode Field Diameter 9.5 &*177; 0.5 µm @ 1550 nm
Second Mode Cut-Off 1400 &*177; 50 nm
Attenuation &*8804; .5 dB/km @ 1550 nm
Core Numerical Aperture (nominal) 0.13
Bend Loss for 100 turns @ LTBR 0.15 dB @ 1550 nm
Bend Radius for 0.05 dB per 100 Turns 15 mm @ 1550 nm (nominal)

Geometrical & Mechanical Specifications

Clad Diameter 80.0 &*177; 1.0 µm
Coating Diameter 165 &*177; 10 µm
Core-Clad Concentricity < 0.5 µm
Coating/Clad Offset &*8804; 5 µm
Coating Material UV Cured, Dual Acrylate
Operating Temperature -55 to +85 ∞C
Short-Term Bend Radius &*8805; 4 mm
Long-Term Bend Radius &*8805; 9 mm
Proof Test Level &*8805; 200 kpsi (1.4 GN/m≤)

 


 

Note: A re-spooling & cut fee of $30.00 is included for all lengths under the 100 meter spool size. To order an entire 100 meter spool please contact our Customer Service Department.

Reviews

(No reviews yet) Write a Review