PFP 780 nm Select Cutoff Single-Mode Fiber

Precision Fiber Products
$35.17
Current Stock:
0
SKU:
780-HP
Availability:
5-7 Days
Weight:
0.03 LBS
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout

 

PFP's 780-HP high-performance select cut-off single-mode fiber is optimized at near IR wavelengths. This application-specific fiber was developed for applications requiring coupler generation, diode pigtails and unique delivery needs for the near IR continuum. Compared to the best fibers available today, 780-HP fiber features higher proof test levels and tighter second mode cut-off tolerance. These features result in higher strength, increased component reliability, improved production yields and reduced costs for component manufacturers.
Applications
  • Couplers
  • Diode pigtails
Features & Benefits
  • Superior fiber geometrical tolerances - Improved connectorization and coupling performance
  • Extremely tight second mode cutoff tolerance - Enhanced component reproducibility
  • Higher proof test level - Greater reliability for tight bend applications

Optical Specifications

Operating Wavelength 780-970 nm
Mode Field Diameter 5.0 &*177; 0.5 µm @ 850 nm
Second Mode Cut-Off 730 &*177; 30 nm
Attenuation &*8804; 4 dB/km @ 780 nm
&*8804; 3.5 dB/km @ 850 nm
Core Numerical Aperture (nominal) 0.13
Bend Loss for 100 turns @ 13 mm radius < 0.001 dB @ 780 nm
Bend Radius for 0.05 dB per 100 Turns Less than LTBR @ 780 nm

Geometrical & Mechanical Specifications

Clad Diameter 125.0 &*177; 1.5 µm
Coating Diameter 245 &*177; 15 µm
Core-Clad Concentricity < 0.5 µm
Coating/Clad Offset &*8804; 5 µm
Coating Material UV Curable, Dual Acrylate
Operating Temperature -55 to +85 ∞C
Short-Term Bend Radius &*8805; 6 mm
Long-Term Bend Radius &*8805; 13 mm
Proof Test Level &*8805; 200 kpsi (1.4 GN/m≤)

 


 

Note: A re-spooling & cut fee of $30.00 is included for all lengths under the 100 meter spool size. To order an entire 100 meter spool please contact our Customer Service Department.