null

PFP Cladding Mode Offset Photosensitive Single-Mode Fiber

(No reviews yet) Write a Review
$42.20
SKU:
GF4A
Availability:
5-7 Days
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout

Product Overview

PFP Cladding Mode Offset Photosensitive Single-Mode Fiber

 

 

PFP's Cladding Mode Offset Fibers offer enhanced performance when writing two or more gratings adjacent to each other (circa 9 nm offset). Cladding Mode Offset fibers exhibit low splice loss to the industry-standard telecommunications fiber. This photosensitive fiber provides a cost-savings for grating-writing because customers can write highly repeatable, quality gratings in a short time.
Applications
  • OADM
  • C+L Band Gratings
  • Sensors
Features & Benefits
  • High photosensitivity - shorter grating writing time
  • High cladding mode offset ~ 9nm - allows for tighter channel spacing
  • Tight mechanical and optical tolerances - high component manufacturing yields

Optical Specifications

Operating Wavelength (nominal) 1550 nm
Mode Field Diameter 4.0 ± 0.3 µm @ 1550 nm
Second Mode Cut-Off < 1450 nm
Cladding Mode Offset (nominal) 9 nm
Core Numerical Aperture (nominal) 0.30
Bend Loss for 100 turns @ 25 mm radius < 0.001 dB @ 1550 nm
Bend Radius for 0.05 dB per 100 Turns Much less than LTBR @ 1550 nm

Geometrical & Mechanical Specifications

Clad Diameter 125.0 ± 1.5 µm
Coating Diameter 250 ± 20 µm
Core-Clad Concentricity < 0.5 µm
Coating/Clad Offset &*8805; 5 µm
Core Composition Photosensitive
Coating Material UV Cured, Dual Acrylate
Operating Temperature -55 to +85 ∞C
Short-Term Bend Radius &*8805; 12 mm
Long-Term Bend Radius &*8805; 25 mm
Proof Test Level &*8805; 100 kpsi (0.7 GN/m≤)

 


 

Note: A re-spooling & cut fee of $30.00 is included for all lengths under the 100 meter spool size. To order an entire 100 meter spool please contact our Customer Service Department.

Reviews

(No reviews yet) Write a Review