PFP Cladding Mode Suppressed Photosensitive Single-Mode Fiber

(No reviews yet) Write a Review
$12.20 - $572.76
SKU:
CMS2
Availability:
5-7 Days
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout

Product Overview

PFP Cladding Mode Suppressed Photosensitive Single-Mode Fiber

 

PFP Cladding Mode Suppressed Photosensitive Fiber is designed for very good cladding mode suppression-cladding modes are suppressed to less than 0.1 dB for a 30 dB grating and low splice loss. This photosensitive fiber provides cost-savings for grating-writing because customers can write highly repeatable, quality gratings in a short time.

Applications
  • Couplers
  • DWDM
  • Broadband
Features & Benefits
  • Excellent cladding mode suppression - Allows for tighter channel spacing
  • Mode matched to conventional transmission fibers - Low splice loss

Optical Specifications

Operating Wavelength 1400-1600 nm
Mode Field Diameter 9.6 ± 0.8 µm @ 1550 nm
Second Mode Cut-Off < 1380 nm
Cladding Mode Suppression (nominal) < 0.1 dB for a 30 dB Grating
Core Numerical Aperture (nominal) 0.14
Bend Loss for 100 turns @ 25 mm radius < 0.10 dB @ 1550 nm
Bend Radius for 0.05 dB per 100 Turns 26 mm @ 1550 nm

Geometrical & Mechanical Specifications

Clad Diameter 125.0 ± 1.5 µm
Coating Diameter 250 ± 20 µm
Core-Clad Concentricity < 0.5 µm
Coating/Clad Offset &*8805; 5 µm
Core Composition Photosensitive
Coating Material UV Cured, Dual Acrylate
Operating Temperature -55 to +85 ∞C
Short-Term Bend Radius &*8805; 12 mm
Long-Term Bend Radius &*8805; 25 mm
Proof Test Level &*8805; 100 kpsi (0.7 GN/m≤)

 


 

Note: A re-spooling & cut fee of $30.00 is included for all lengths under the 100 meter spool size. To order an entire 100 meter spool please contact our Customer Service Department.

Reviews

(No reviews yet) Write a Review